1. Pledge

K11 Art Foundation Limited (“KAF”), a registered not-for-profit organisation that promotes the long-term development of Chinese contemporary art, pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

  1. Collection of Information

You may be invited to provide to KAF your personal data on KAF’s website(s) or through other media on a voluntary basis for different purposes at different times. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide KAF with your personal data.

  1. Log Files and Use of Cookies

When you browse the website(s) of KAF, cookies will be stored in your computers, mobile phones or other devices for internal navigation and programming only. You can edit your browser settings to disable cookies but to do so you may not be able to utilize certain functionality of the website(s) of KAF. In addition, the servers of KAF will collect data relating to your visits (including but not limited to your IP address, domain name, browser type and access time) for the purpose of keeping log files, but will not collect your personal data.

  1. Kinds of Information Collected and Held

For the different purposes in the course of conducting KAF’s operations, you may be required to provide to KAF your personal data, which include your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact number, age group, educational level, occupation, credit card information, etc.

  1. Main Purposes of Use of Information Collected

KAF may use your personal data for purposes relating to processing and administration of your subscription to our communications, marketing analysis, research and development, advertising, marketing, public relations and direct marketing (including cross-marketing) in relation to our events and charitable operations (which includes solicitation of donation for the purposes of advancement of art and/or cultural education for both kids and adults and other charitable purposes beneficial to the community) and provisions of goods, facilities and/or services in respect of events organized or supported by KAF (collectively, the “Classes of Marketing Items”), communicating news and information, identification for provision of goods, services, training courses, benefits, offers and promotions, processing of purchase orders, provision of goods, services, training courses and benefits, information and database administration, complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements and other purposes directly related to the aforesaid. When KAF collects from you your personal data for certain specified purposes, such specified purposes will be set out in the respective Personal Information Collection Statement.

  1. Accuracy of Information

You may be requested to provide to KAF certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by KAF may be affected. If you wish to correct or update your personal data held by KAF, please write to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of KAF at the address shown below.

  1. Retention of Information

KAF will retain your personal data for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which they are or are to be used. In general, personal data collected will be retained for a reasonable period (of not more than six years) after termination of subscription or completion of the intended purposes for verification, taxation and audit purposes.

  1. Transfer and Disclosure of Information

For the purposes mentioned in clause 5 above, KAF may share your personal data with or transfer the same to: –
(a) agents, contractors, suppliers and service providers of engaged by KAF to assist with providing you KAF’s services and/or organizing KAF’s events (including data processing service providers, mail processing service providers and information technology service providers) (collectively, “KAF Service Providers”);
(b) the organisations and/or entities co-operating and/or collaborating with KAF in relation to KAF’s operations and/or events organized/supported by KAF (collectively, “KAF Partners”); and
(c) law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, government departments and related organizations, courts and tribunals, within Hong Kong or in Mainland China.

  1. Direct Marketing

(a) Classes of Marketing Items: KAF intends to use your contact details for direct marketing (including cross-marketing) in relation to such Classes of Marketing Items (mentioned in clause 5 above).
(b) Transferees: In addition, KAF intends to provide your contact details to the KAF Partners (mentioned in clause 8(b) above).
(c) No Unconsented Use for Direct Marketing: KAF may not so use or provide your contact details for direct marketing unless KAF has received your consent and/or indication of no objection for such use and such provision.
(d) Consent/Indication of No Objection: You may, without charge by KAF, communicate your consent to such use or provision by completing and sending the relevant Consent/Indication of No Objection Form to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of KAF at the address shown below.

  1. Opt-Out Direct Marketing

KAF respects your right to opt-out from direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive any marketing information from KAF or any of the KAF Partners or do not wish KAF to provide your contact details to any such organisation/entity, please write to the Personal Data Privacy Officer of KAF at the address shown below. After receipt of your opt-out request, KAF will include you on KAF’s opt-out list and notify any such organisation/entity to cease to use your contact details in direct marketing.

  1. Third Party Merchants

KAF may have on-line stores or some services and/or products which are hosted in the website(s) of KAF but are operated by third party merchants. If you provide your personal data to the third party merchants in order to use, order or receive any services and/or products from the third party merchants, please note that your personal data is beyond the control of KAF and thus is outside the scope of protection afforded by KAF. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the website(s) of KAF. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites before you submit any personal data to the third parties.

  1. Third Party Websites

The website(s) of KAF may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. KAF has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the website(s) of KAF. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites before you submit any personal data to the third parties.

  1. KAF Partners and/or KAF Service Providers

In the event that KAF provides your personal data to KAF Partners and/or  KAF Service Providers, KAF Partners and KAF Service Providers are under a duty of confidentiality to KAF and are required to use your personal data consistent with the agreements KAF enters into with them as well as this Privacy Policy Statement. In particular, they are required to ensure security of your personal data and not to keep your personal data longer than necessary.

  1. Security of Information

The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of KAF located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of KAF (who have been trained to handle your personal data properly and observe confidentiality) will have access to these records and servers on a need-to-know and need-to-use basis.

  1. Exclusion

KAF may disclose your personal data as required by law, by any governmental departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction where the disclosure is permitted under any applicable exemption provisions in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. KAF excludes all liability for disclosure of your personal data in this manner.

  1. Use in Legal Proceedings etc.

If it becomes necessary for KAF to take legal action against you for enforcement of any legal rights and remedies against you recognized by law, your personal data may be used by KAF in identifying and taking legal action against you.

  1. Access and Correction of Information

You have the right to request either verbally or in writing:
(a) access to your personal data held by KAF (if any); and
(b) correction of your personal data that is inaccurate (if any).

All such requests will be handled by KAF’s Personal Data Privacy Officer promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. KAF may charge a fee, which will not be excessive, for processing your data access request.

  1. Change of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated, revised and changed. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon being posted on KAF’s Website. You are advised to refer to the latest version of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Enquiries and Requests

If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data held by KAF or to make an opt-out request under clause 10, please contact the Personal Data Privacy Officer of KAF at:

K11 Art Foundation Limited
5/F., New World Development Tower 2, 18 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong

Attention: Legal Department Personal Data Privacy Officer (Marked ‘Confidential’)

  1. Translation

This Privacy Policy Statement is written in English. If there are other language versions of this Privacy Policy and there are discrepancies between the versions, the English version shall prevail.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. General
    K11 Art Foundation Limited (“KAF”), registered not-for-profit organisation that promotes the long-term development of Chinese contemporary art, will deal with all personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Laws of Hong Kong and Privacy Policy Statement of KAF. The following sets out the specific areas.
  1. Purpose and Use
    The personal data collected from you by KAF may be used for the following purposes: –
    (a) processing and administration of your subscription to our communications;
    (b) marketing analysis, research and development;
    (c) advertising, marketing, public relations and direct marketing (including cross-marketing) in relation to in relation to our events and charitable operations (which includes solicitation of donation for the purposes of advancement of art and/or cultural education for both kids and adults and other charitable purposes beneficial to the community) and the provisions of goods, facilities, and/or services in respect of events organized or supported by KAF (collectively, the “Classes of Marketing Items”);
    (d) communicating news and information;
    (e) identification for provision of goods, services, training courses, benefits, offers and promotions;
    (f) processing of purchase orders;
    (g) provision of goods, services, training courses and benefits;
    (h) information and database administration;
    (i) complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements; and
    (j) other purposes directly related to the aforesaid.
  1. Transfer and Disclosure
    For the purposes mentioned in clause 2 above, KAF may share your personal data with or transfer the same to: –(a) agents, contractors, suppliers and service providers engaged by KAF to assist with providing you KAF’s services and/or organizing KAF’s events (including data processing service providers, mail processing service providers and information technology service providers) (collectively, “KAF Service Providers”); and
    (b) the organisations and/or entities co-operating and/or collaborating with KAF in relation to KAF’s operations and/or events organized/supported by KAF (collectively, “KAF Partners”); and
    (c) law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, government departments and related organizations, courts and tribunals, within Hong Kong or in Mainland China.
  1. Optional Provision of Data
    It is voluntary for you to provide your personal data to KAF. However, if you fail to do so, we may not be able to process your membership application.
  1. Access and Correction of Information
    You have the right to request either verbally or in writing:
    (a) access to your personal data held by KAF (if any); and
    (b) correction of your personal data that is inaccurate (if any).
    KAF may charge a fee for processing your data access request. In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, your request may be refused if it is not made in writing.
  1. Enquiries and Requests
    If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data held by KAF, please contact KAF’s Personal Data Privacy Officer, who is to handle your enquiry or request, at:

K11 Art Foundation Limited
5/F., New World Development Tower 2, 18 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong

Attention: Legal Department Personal Data Privacy Officer (Marked ‘Confidential’)

  1. Security
    The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of KAF located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of KAF will have access to these records and servers.
  1. Privacy Policy
    Please also read the Privacy Policy Statement of KAF which sets out the general privacy policy and practices of KAF in respect of its collection, holding, processing and use of your personal data. The “Privacy Policy Statement” is also applicable to you.