Personal Information Collection Statement

  1. General
    K11 Art Foundation Limited (“KAF”), who engages in major businesses of provision of training courses, will deal with all personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Laws of Hong Kong and Privacy Policy Statement of KAF. The following sets out the specific areas.

  2. Purpose and Use
    The personal data collected from you by KAF may be used for the following purposes: –
    (a) daily operation of your membership account;
    (b) administration of your membership account and records;
    (c) marketing analysis, research and development;
    (d) advertising, marketing, public relations and direct marketing (including cross-marketing) in relation to charity (which includes solicitation of donation for the purposes of relief of poverty, advancement of art and/or cultural education for both kids and adults, advancement of religion and other charitable purposes beneficial to the community) and the provisions of goods, facilities and/or services, training courses in respect of properties development and management, department stores, consumer products, jewelries, hospitality and/or transportation (collectively, the “Classes of Marketing Items”);
    (e) communicating news and information;
    (f) identification for provision of goods, services, training courses, benefits, offers and promotions;
    (g) processing of purchase orders;
    (h) provision of goods, services, training courses and benefits;
    (i) information and database administration;
    (j) collection or recovery of any debt owed by you to KAF;
    (k) matters relating to a transfer of the business of or any shares in KAF or a change in the shareholdings of KAF or an amalgamation of KAF with another body;
    (l) complying with any statutory or regulatory requirements; and
    (m) other purposes directly related to the aforesaid.

  3. Transfer and Disclosure
    For the purposes mentioned in clause 2 above, KAF may share your personal data with or transfer the same to: –
    (a) K11 Concepts Limited, K11 Loyalty Program Limited, K11 Design Store Limited, K11 (China) Limited, K11 Select Limited, K11 Art Collection Company Limited, K11 Real Estate Agency Limited, K11 Retail Sales Limited, Offline Selling Online Limited, Hong Kong Multiple Intelligence Education Company Limited, K11 Group Limited, New World Development Company Limited, New World Loyalty Programme Limited, New World China Land Limited, New World Department Store China Limited, NWS Holdings Limited, Discovery Park Commercial Services Limited Chow Tai Fook Jewellery Group Limited and their respective holding companies, associated companies, fellow subsidiaries and/or subsidiaries whose major businesses are the provision of such Classes of Marketing Items (collectively, “New World Group”);
    (b) the business associates and partners of KAF whose major businesses are the provision of such Classes of Marketing Items (collectively, “KAF Business Partners”);
    (c) agents, contractors, suppliers and service providers engaged by KAF to assist with providing you KAF’s services (including data processing service providers, mail processing service providers and information technology service providers) (collectively, “KAF Service Providers”);
    (d) the new owner of KAF’s business; and
    (e) law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities, government departments and related organizations, courts and tribunals, within Hong Kong or in Mainland China.

  4. Optional Provision of Data
    It is voluntary for you to provide your personal data to KAF. However, if you fail to do so, we may not be able to process your membership application.

  5. Access and Correction of Information
    You have the right to request either verbally or in writing:
    (a) access to your personal data held by KAF (if any); and
    (b) correction of your personal data that is inaccurate (if any).
    KAF may charge a fee for processing your data access request. In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, your request may be refused if it is not made in writing.

  6. Enquiries and Requests
    If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data held by KAF, please contact KAF’s Personal Data Privacy Officer, who is to handle your enquiry or request, at:
    K11 Art Foundation Limited
    5/F., New World Development Tower 2, 18 Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong
    Attention: Legal Department Personal Data Privacy Officer (Marked Confidential)

  1. Security
    The physical records of your personal data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your personal data will be stored in the servers of KAF located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures. Only authorized personnel of KAF will have access to these records and servers.

  2. Privacy Policy
    Please also read the Privacy Policy Statement of KAF which sets out the general privacy policy and practices of KAF in respect of its collection, holding, processing and use of your personal data. The “Privacy Policy Statement” is also applicable to you.